Archive Year
[…] Posted Date:2019/1/9 1

 

In Appendix B, FDA provides further clarification and guidance to facilitate compliance with the requirements set forth in 21 CFR 807.92 and consistency in the information conveyed in the 510(k) Summaries which are available to the public on FDA’s website. As noted earlier in this guidance document, if during the course of review, additional testing or information are requested, the manufacturer should submit a revised 510(k) Summary to reflect the additional information. The following identifies the information that must be included in the 510(k) Summary under 21 CFR 807.92, information that we recommend be included in the 510(k) Summary, and other considerations.

· 807.92(a)(1): “The submitter's name, address, telephone number, a contact person, and the date the summary was prepared.”

o The “submitter” or manufacturer should be the holder of the 510(k), not a consultant or law firm.

· 807.92(a)(2): “The name of the device, including the trade or proprietary name if applicable, the common or usual name, and the classification name, if known.”